PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Definitions

 

We are Study Twi, operating under HANDNOTE LTD (‘us, we, the company”).

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy our our website’s visitors and clients. This policy will outline how we handle personal information.

 

The policy explains the information we collect, how we collect it and for which purpose. By using the Study Twi website and the services we provide you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of information collected about you through the website and through our services to you.

 

If you do not agree with the Study Twi policy, then please do not use this website. For the purpose of theThe Data Protection Act 2018 (the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are the “data controller”.

 

2. What information do we collect?

 

We may collect, process, store and use the following personal data about you:

Information you provide by filling in any forms on our website www.studytwi.com

Details of transactions processed through our website related to any services that we offer.

 

Any telephone or email communication made between you and us, and any other information you choose to send us

Information about your computer and your visits to and use of this website, including IP address, geographical location, type of browser, referral source, duration of visit, page views and others. These are statistical data about the website’s users’ browsing activity and patterns which do not identify the user.


 

3. Cookies 

This website uses cookies

 

4. Use of your personal data

 

Your personal information and data will not be passed on to any third party for advertising or marketing. 

 

Personal data submitted will be used for the purpose specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information for the following reasons:

 

  • To provide you with the services you have chosen

  • To send billing information and invoices to you, and collect payments from you

  • To send you communications emails relating to the services you have chosen including non-marketing communications

  • You can choose to unsubscribe at any time if you no longer wish to receive such communication emails;

  • Deal with enquiries and complaints;

  • Notify you about changes to our services

5. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you according to the following circumstances:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of the company if we ever choose to (or are contemplating to) sell the company.

However we will not provide your data to any third party unless stated in this privacy policy.

 

6. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from will be used to fulfill our services to you, this includes the processing of your payment details and general company administration. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Study Twi will take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Unfortunately, transmitting information through the internet is not completely secure and safe. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. Policy amendments

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check back for amendments. We may also notify you of any changes via email.

 

8. Your rights

You have the right to know the personal data we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £7 to meet our costs in providing you with the information we hold about you.

 

The Study Twi website may contain links to other websites, perhaps from partners, advertisers and affiliates. Please be aware that such websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not have any responsibility of liability for. Please check these policies before you provide any personal information to such websites.

 

9. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected, updated or you would like it to be deleted.

 

10. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we treat your personal data, please email us on askstudytwi@gmail.com